Arterial | Workshop Program 2022
Back
Sunday, June 12, 2022
08:30 - 09:45
Room 1.3
TEVAR (Relay) mini-workshop
Speaker: R Heijmen
08:30 - 09:30
Room 1.4
IVUS, LASER and Phoenix Hands On
Moderators: W Pickup, Herve Berthault
08:30 - 10:00
Room 1.8
EVAR with the Endurant Stentgraft - Simulation
Moderator: A Vitkovskiy
Your participation in this workshop is expected
08:30 - 09:15
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
09:00 - 10:30
Room 1.1
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm - Planning for a Durable Endovascular Repair
Speakers: E Verhoeven, Evert Jan Hollander
09:00 - 10:00
Room 1.5
Hands-on simulation training on Iliac stenting in complex aorta iliac occlusive disease
Moderators: J Gahlen, F Taher
09:00 - 10:30
Room 2.10
Basic procedures in Aorto-Iliac diseases: Iliac recanalisation and stenting
Moderators: JP de Vries, Anna Prent
09:00 - 10:15
Room 2.11
Getting to know everything about an Oscor steerable sheath: Gain practical hands-on experiences and theoretical knowledge!
Moderator: A Gombert
09:00 - 11:00
Room 2.9
From planning to treatment of an aorto-iliac aneurysm with the E-tegra and E-liac stentgraft system
Moderators: L Bouwman, Ozan Yazar
09:15 - 10:00
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
09:30 - 10:30
Room 0.2
BD Interactive Hands On Session: Rotarex™S Atherothrombectomy Hands On
Moderators: A Hermans, L Denova, S Rudilosso
09:30 - 10:30
Room 1.6
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
09:45 - 11:00
Room 1.3
TEVAR (Relay) mini-workshop
Speaker: R Heijmen
10:00 - 13:00
Room 0.15
Anastomotic skills
Moderators: P Sergeant, J de Raet
10:00 - 11:30
Room 1.7
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: R Lakshminarayan
10:00 - 10:45
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
10:30 - 12:30
Room 1.9
Endovascular treatment of patients with rAAA
Speakers: I van Herzeele, Z Rancic
Moderator: M Deinhardt
10:30 - 12:00
Room 2.12
Discover Mechanical Thrombectomy with the JETi™Peripheral Thrombectomy System
Moderators: J Kalder, P Brunners
10:45 - 12:00
Room 2.11
Troubleshooting with an Oscor steerable sheath for a wide range of indications in aortic and peripheral interventions
Moderator: J Tessarek
10:45 - 11:30
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
11:00 - 12:00
Room 0.2
BD Interactive Hands On Session: Rotarex™S Atherothrombectomy Hands On
Moderators: A Hermans, L Denova, S Rudilosso
11:00 - 12:00
Room 1.4
IVUS Image Interpretation and Implications for Treatment in PAD
Moderator: A Patel
11:00 - 12:00
Room 2.16
ESVS Guidelines for thrombectomy – How to manage ALI in our daily practice. Hands-On Session on Thrombectomy
Moderator: J van den Berg
11:30 - 12:30
Room 1.6
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
11:30 - 12:15
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
11:30 - 12:30
Room 2.8
Become a guidewire expert
12:00 - 13:00
Room 1.3
Optimize your femoral access & closure with ultrasound guidance
Moderator: C Arnoldussen
12:00 - 13:00
Room 1.4
Vessel Preparation Tools
Moderators: M Lichtenberg, A Patel
12:15 - 13:00
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
13:00 - 14:00
Room 1.4
IVUS, LASER and Phoenix Hands On
Moderators: W Pickup, Herve Berthault
13:00 - 14:30
Room 1.7
Hands on Popliteal Artery Aneurysm Case Planning
Moderator: R Lakshminarayan
13:00 - 14:30
Room 1.8
TEVAR with the Valiant Stentgraft - Simulation
Moderator: Thomas Werner
13:00 - 13:45
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
13:00 - 14:30
Room 2.4
Tackle common procedural challenges:  Wires, Catheters and Snares, which are the best options?
13:00 - 14:00
Room 2.8
Become a guidewire expert
13:00 - 15:00
Room 2.9
Essentials in complex thoraco-abdominal procedures – an off-the-shelf solution with the E-nside stentgraft system
Moderators: G Simonte, G Isernia
13:30 - 15:30
Room 1.3
EVAR (Anaconda & TREO) mini-workshop
Speakers: A Stehr, J van den Berg
13:30 - 15:00
Room 1.6
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
13:30 - 15:00
Room 2.12
Perclose™ ProStyle™ for percutaneous access and closure of large bore arterial access sites: tips and tricks
Moderator: O de Backer
13:30 - 13:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
13:45 - 14:30
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
14:00 - 17:00
Room 0.15
Anastomotic skills
Moderators: P Sergeant, J de Raet
Your participation in this workshop is expected
14:00 - 15:00
Room 0.2
PAD Workshop: Rotarex
Speaker: M Lichtenberg
14:00 - 16:00
Room 1.5
Hands-on simulation training on renal stenting in complex aortic cases
Moderator: F Taher
Chair: J Gahlen
14:00 - 15:30
Room 2.10
Basic procedures in Aorto-Iliac diseases: Iliac recanalisation and stenting
Moderators: JP de Vries, Anna Prent
14:00 - 15:00
Room 2.11
Discussion Round - Branched EVAR from below – Innovative operation techniques and products
Moderators: A Oberhuber, A Gombert, E Verhoeven, B Modarai
14:00 - 15:30
Room 2.18
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer, H Alkassam
14:00 - 15:30
Room 2.18
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger, U Warkotsch, B Hofbauer
14:00 - 14:30
Room 2.7
Innovation; The world's first gelatin based fibrillar hemostat for controlled hemostasis in vascular surgery
Moderators: R van Beek, B Reeders, S Ritzal
14:30 - 15:15
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
14:30 - 14:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
15:00 - 16:00
Room 1.4
BTK Atherectomy with Phoenix
Moderator: A Kumarasamy
15:00 - 16:00
Room 2.3
IBE Masterclass
Moderators: B Mees, G Oderich
15:15 - 16:00
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
15:30 - 17:30
Room 1.3
EVAR (Anaconda & TREO) mini-workshop
Speakers: A Stehr, J van den Berg
15:30 - 17:00
Room 1.6
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
15:30 - 17:00
Room 1.7
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: R Lakshminarayan
15:30 - 16:00
Room 2.7
Innovation; The world's first gelatin based fibrillar hemostat for controlled hemostasis in vascular surgery
Moderators: L Maertens, R van Beek, S Hammant
15:30 - 15:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
16:00 - 17:00
Room 1.4
LASER in CLI
Moderator: M Mende
16:00 - 17:15
Room 2.11
Handling of an Oscor steerable sheath for branched endovascular aortic repair from femoral access
Moderator: A Oberhuber
16:00 - 16:45
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
16:00 - 17:30
Room 2.18
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer, H Alkassam
16:00 - 17:30
Room 2.18
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger, U Warkotsch, B Hofbauer
16:00 - 18:00
Room 2.9
Endovascular aortic arch treatment in theory and practice with the NEXUS stentgraft system
Moderators: J Dilmé, E San Norberto
16:30 - 17:45
Room 1.1
Fenestrated EVAR & Short AAA Necks? No Need to Compromise on Durability
Speakers: G Oderich, B Mees
16:30 - 16:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
17:00 - 17:30
Room 2.7
Innovation; The world's first gelatin based fibrillar hemostat for controlled hemostasis in vascular surgery
Moderators: S Hammant, L Maertens, R van Beek
17:30 - 17:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
Monday, June 13, 2022
08:30 - 11:30
Anatomy department MUMC
EVC workshop: Surgical exposure of lower extremity arteries
Moderators: N Peppelenbosch, M Schreve
Speaker: JW Daemen
08:30 - 09:30
Room 0.2
BD Interactive Hands On Session: Rotarex™S Atherothrombectomy Hands On
Moderators: A Hermans, L Denova, S Rudilosso
08:30 - 10:00
Room 1.4
IVUS, LASER and Phoenix Hands On
Moderators: W Pickup, Herve Berthault
08:30 - 10:00
Room 1.8
TEVAR with the Valiant Stentgraft - Simulation
Moderator: Thomas Werner
08:30 - 09:15
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
09:00 - 11:30
Room 1.3
Custom Abdominal (FEVAR - Anaconda & TREO) workshop
Moderator: H Verhagen
Speaker: K Yeung
09:00 - 11:00
Room 1.5
Hands-on Open AAA simulation training (bifurcated graft)
Moderators: J Schmidli, H Strassegger
09:00 - 10:15
Room 2.11
Getting to know everything about an Oscor steerable sheath: Gain practical hands-on experiences and theoretical knowledge!
Moderator: J Tessarek
09:00 - 11:00
Room 2.9
Essentials in complex thoraco-abdominal procedures – an off-the-shelf solution with the E-nside stentgraft system
Moderators: G Simonte, G Isernia
09:15 - 10:00
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
09:30 - 11:00
Room 1.6
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
09:30 - 09:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
10:00 - 11:00
Room 1.4
BTK Atherectomy with Phoenix
Moderator: A Kumarasamy
10:00 - 11:30
Room 1.7
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: R Lakshminarayan
10:00 - 10:45
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
10:00 - 11:00
Room 2.8
Become a guidewire expert
10:30 - 12:30
Room 1.9
Endovascular treatment of patients with rAAA
Speakers: I van Herzeele, Z Rancic
Moderator: M Deinhardt
10:30 - 10:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
10:45 - 11:30
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
11:00 - 12:00
Room 0.2
BD Interactive Hands On Session: Rotarex™S Atherothrombectomy Hands On
Moderators: A Hermans, L Denova, S Rudilosso
11:00 - 12:00
Room 1.4
IVUS Image Interpretation and Implications for Treatment in PAD
Moderator: A Patel
11:00 - 12:00
Room 2.16
Simplifying Embolization: How Large Volume Coils can contribute to achieve desired clinical results. Hands-On Session on Embolisation
Moderator: R Loffroy
11:30 - 13:00
Room 1.6
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
11:30 - 12:15
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
11:30 - 11:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
12:00 - 14:00
Room 1.1
Endovascular Foundation Workshop for PAD
Moderator: J van den Berg
12:00 - 13:00
Room 1.4
Vessel Preparation Tools
Moderator: A Patel
12:00 - 13:30
Room 2.4
Distal First? What's new in Transradial access.
12:15 - 13:00
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
12:30 - 12:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
13:00 - 13:45
Room 1.3
MASTERCLASS - Hybrid Technologies to Address Thoracoabdominal Complexities
Speakers: M Jacobs, S Debus, S Wipper
13:00 - 14:00
Room 1.4
Do dissections matter in PAD Treatment
Moderator: D van den Heuvel
13:00 - 14:30
Room 1.7
Hands on Popliteal Artery Aneurysm Case Planning
Moderator: R Lakshminarayan
13:00 - 14:30
Room 1.8
EVAR with the Endurant Stentgraft - Simulation
Moderator: A Vitkovskiy
13:00 - 14:30
Room 1.9
The OR of the Future - Challenges & Solutions
Moderators: A Groheux, Laura Sopena, S Schretlen
13:00 - 13:45
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
13:00 - 14:00
Room 2.8
Become a guidewire expert
13:30 - 15:00
Room 1.6
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
13:30 - 13:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
13:45 - 14:30
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
14:00 - 15:00
Room 0.2
PAD Workshop: Rotarex
Speaker: M Lichtenberg
14:00 - 15:00
Room 1.4
LASER in CLI
Moderator: M Mende
14:00 - 16:00
Room 1.5
Hands-on Open AAA simulation training (bifurcated graft)
Moderators: J Schmidli, H Strassegger
14:00 - 15:30
Room 2.10
Advanced procedures in Aorto-Iliac diseases: The CERAB technique step-by-step
Moderators: C Ünlü, M Schröder
14:00 - 15:00
Room 2.11
Discussion Round - State of the art of using steerable sheaths techniques in endovascular surgery – Indications, advantages & limitations
Moderators: GW Schurink, K Mani, J Tessarek, B Mees, H Verhagen
14:00 - 15:30
Room 2.18
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger, U Warkotsch, B Hofbauer
14:00 - 15:30
Room 2.18
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer, H Alkassam
14:00 - 14:30
Room 2.7
Innovation; The world's first gelatin based fibrillar hemostat for controlled hemostasis in vascular surgery
Moderators: R van Beek, B Reeders, S Ritzal
14:00 - 16:00
Room 2.9
From planning to treatment of an aorto-iliac aneurysm with the E-tegra and E-liac stentgraft system
Moderators: L Bouwman, Ozan Yazar
14:15 - 16:45
Room 1.3
Custom Thoracic (TEVAR - Relay) workshop
Speaker: R Heijmen
14:30 - 15:15
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
14:30 - 14:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
15:00 - 16:00
Room 1.4
IVUS, LASER and Phoenix Hands On
15:15 - 16:00
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
15:30 - 17:00
Room 1.6
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
15:30 - 17:00
Room 1.7
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: R Lakshminarayan
15:30 - 16:00
Room 2.7
Innovation; The world's first gelatin based fibrillar hemostat for controlled hemostasis in vascular surgery
Moderators: L Maertens, R van Beek, B Reeders
15:30 - 15:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
16:00 - 17:00
Room 1.4
Ultra Low Contrast EVAR with IVUS
Moderator: J Tessarek
16:00 - 17:15
Room 2.11
Handling of an Oscor steerable sheath in fenestrated and branched endovascular aortic aneurysm repair to reduce procedure time and radiation exposure
Moderator: GW Schurink
16:00 - 16:45
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
16:00 - 17:30
Room 2.18
Carotid Endarterectomy technique with anatomical models
Moderators: K Schleimer, H Alkassam
16:00 - 17:30
Room 2.18
In-situ venous bypass technique with anatomical models
Moderators: J Pfeiffenberger, U Warkotsch, B Hofbauer
16:30 - 18:00
Room 1.9
Lower Limb - Endovascular management of PAD: Vessel prep in the SFA
Moderators: G Berger, J van den Berg
16:30 - 18:00
Room 2.10
Advanced procedures in Aorto-Iliac diseases: The CERAB technique step-by-step
Moderators: B Mees, M Schröder
16:30 - 16:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
17:00 - 17:45
Room 1.3
A guide to Guide Wire Workshop
Moderator: R Beelen
17:00 - 17:30
Room 2.7
Innovation; The world's first gelatin based fibrillar hemostat for controlled hemostasis in vascular surgery
Moderators: S Hammant, L Maertens, R van Beek
17:30 - 17:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
Tuesday, June 14, 2022
08:30 - 10:00
Room 1.8
EVAR with the Endurant Stentgraft - Simulation
Moderator: A Vitkovskiy
08:30 - 09:15
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
09:00 - 10:00
Room 1.1
Introduction to Zenith t-Branch - Established off the shelf solution to treat TAAA
Speakers: B Modarai, K Mani
09:00 - 10:15
Room 2.11
Troubleshooting with an Oscor steerable sheath for a wide range of indications in aortic and peripheral interventions
Moderator: J Tessarek
09:00 - 09:30
Room 2.7
Innovation; The world's first gelatin based fibrillar hemostat for controlled hemostasis in vascular surgery
Moderators: R van Beek, B Reeders, S Ritzal
09:00 - 11:00
Room 2.9
From planning to treatment of an aorto-iliac aneurysm with the E-tegra and E-liac stentgraft system
Moderators: L Bouwman, Ozan Yazar
09:15 - 10:00
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
09:30 - 11:00
Room 1.6
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
09:30 - 09:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
10:00 - 11:30
Room 1.7
Hands on Aortic Case Planning
Moderator: R Lakshminarayan
10:00 - 10:45
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
10:00 - 11:00
Room 2.8
Become a guidewire expert
10:15 - 11:45
Room 1.3
How to perform today's CAS: Decision making process and step by step techniques 
Moderator: K Deloose
10:30 - 12:00
Room 1.8
TEVAR with the Valiant Stentgraft - Simulation
Moderator: Thomas Werner
10:30 - 11:00
Room 2.7
Innovation; The world's first gelatin based fibrillar hemostat for controlled hemostasis in vascular surgery
Moderators: L Maertens, R van Beek, B Reeders
10:30 - 10:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
10:45 - 12:00
Room 2.11
Handling of an Oscor steerable sheath for the cannulation of challenging visceral vessels and crossover techniques
10:45 - 11:30
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
11:00 - 12:00
Room 1.4
Practical Radiation Reduction Strategies in EVAR
Moderator: J Tessarek
11:30 - 13:00
Room 1.6
Virtual Reality AAA Simulation
11:30 - 12:15
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
11:30 - 11:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky
12:15 - 13:00
Room 2.13
VR experience ALTO
12:30 - 12:45
Trajectum North
Life 3D visual demonstration of vascular surgery repair
Moderators: H Alkassam, M Elfeky