Venous Course
Sunday, March 10, 2019
08:30 - 09:30
Room 0.4/0.5
Pelvic Congestive Syndrome
Moderators: E Rabe, A Davies
09:30 - 10:30
Room 0.4/0.5
Varices
Moderators: K Bozkurt, M Gaastra
10:30 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 12:00
Room 0.4/0.5
Post Thrombotic Syndrome
Moderators: C Wittens, G Pappas
12:00 - 17:30
Room 0.4/0.5
Anticoagulation
Moderators: H Jalaie, H ten Cate
13:00 - 14:00
DCoP Lunch Meeting
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Room 0.4/0.5
Satellite symposium, cases discussions, workshops
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 17:30
Room 0.4/0.5
Satellite symposium, cases discussions, workshops
Monday, March 11, 2019
08:30 - 09:30
Room 0.4/0.5
Complications in stenting
Moderators: P Gloviczki, S Doganci
09:30 - 10:30
Room 0.4/0.5
Deep venous thrombosis
Moderators: G O’Sullivan, H ten Cate
10:30 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 17:30
Room 0.4/0.5
Treatment Controversies
Moderators: P Gloviczki, H Jalaie
12:00 - 13:00
Auditorium 1
3D SURGICAL MOVIES
13:00 - 14:00
ECoP Lunch Meeting
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Room 0.4/0.5
Satellite symposium, cases discussions, workshops
15:30 - 16:00
Break
16:00 - 17:30
Room 0.4/0.5
Satellite symposium, cases discussions, workshops
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
08:30 - 10:30
Room 0.4/0.5
ICC meeting: Innovation in compression
Moderators: C Wittens, S Gianesini
10:30 - 11:00
Break
11:00 - 18:00
Room 0.4/0.5
Lymphoedema
Moderators: M Neumann, E Rabe
12:00 - 18:00
Room 0.4/0.5
Upper extremity DVT
Moderators: P Gloviczki, C Wittens
13:00 - 13:30
Adjourn

During all days of EVC we organize extensive training opportunities in the afternoon of Sunday, Monday and Tuesday. In total we offer more than 60 workshops and master classes.

Venous workshops

The venous workshops focus on varicose vein treatment, management of deep venous thrombosis and occlusion, ultrasound diagnostics, ablation, MRV and ulcer treatment. In addition, interactive case discussions on venous pathology will be moderated by experts in the field and you are invited to participate and join the discussions.
 

Venous Course: Satellite symposium, case discussions, workshops

Room

0.8

0.9

Training suites

Sunday

Satellite
symposium

Case
discussions

Workshops

14h00-15h30

Bayer

PTS experts:

G O’Sullivan, S Doganci,

P Gloviczki, H Jalaie,
M de Haan, M Meissner

 

Duplex ultrasound (basic)

Duplex ultrasound (advanced)

MRV

Varices (thermal ablation)

Varices (non-thermal ablation)

Compression

ACT ulcera

Liposuctie

BREAK

 

 

 

16h00-17h30

Optimed

DVT experts:

G O’Sullivan, H ten Cate,

P Gloviczki, A Davies,

M Meissner, J Teijink

Duplex ultrasound (basic)

Duplex ultrasound (advanced)

MRV

Varices (thermal ablation)

Varices (non-thermal ablation)

Compression

ACT ulcera

Liposuctie

Monday

Satellite
symposium

Case
discussions

Workshops

14h00-15h30

medi

Varicose veins
experts:

E Rabe, K Bozkurt,

L Kabnick, A Krasznai,

A Davies, M Gaastra

Deep vein recanalization

Deep venous stenting

Mechanical thrombectomy

Lymphedema

TOS / UEDVT

PCS treatment

Flow augmentation

BREAK

 

 

 

16h00-17h30

Lohmann & Rauscher

PCS experts:

M Whiteley, I Toonder,

M Wikkeling, P Pappas,

C Arnoldussen

Deep vein recanalization

Deep venous stenting

Mechanical thrombectomy

Lymphedema

TOS / UEDVT

PCS treatment

Flow augmentation