Stichting Vascular Academy - European Vascular Course

This Privacy Policy is based on Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation and contains the rights and obligations of the company concerning external persons whose personal data it processes, mainly in the context of registrations for congresses, symposiums, events, meetings, and members’ offices of scientific and other associations.

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of your personal data by the data controller: Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers B.V., with registered office at Avenue Céramique 222, 6221 KX Maastricht.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because it contains essential information on how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By providing your personal data on the Website www.vascular-course.com you are aware of the privacy policy.

Article 1 – General

Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers complies with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation, in all cases.

Article 2 – Personal Data

Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers processes personal data of customers or suppliers for the following purpose(s):

  • Registrations for congresses, symposiums, events, meetings (in the broadest sense), and all the associated administrative activities.
  • Memberships for associations, societies, and all associated administrative activities.
  • EVC Community
  • The ‘delivery’ and invoicing of your conference registration, with the provision of the service (access to the conference) you requested as the legal basis.
  • Sending you newsletters relating to your conference registration, with your explicit prior consent as the legal basis; this consent may be withdrawn at any time, without giving reasons and free of charge, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each promotional e-mail.

Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers collects this data from you (Personal Data) in the following manner:

a. Through your online registration and use of the Website;
b. Through your registration by telephone;
c. Through your registration by e-mail;
d. Through your registration by means of a hard-copy registration form

Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers may request the following personal data from you for the above purpose(s):

  • First name
  • Surname prefix
  • Surname
  • Initials
  • Title
  • Function / Job title
  • Company name
  • Department
  • Address details
  • Country
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Sex
  • Dietary preferences
  • BIG registration number (for healthcare professionals)
  • Other membership number(s)
  • Date of birth

Although you are not obliged to disclose your Personal Data, you should understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

Article 3 - Purposes of processing

3.1. General purposes:

Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers uses your personal data (listed under 2) for the following purposes only:

  • Registrations for congresses, symposiums, events, meetings (in the broadest sense), and all the associated administrative activities.
  • Memberships for associations, societies, and all associated administrative activities.
  • EVC Community
  • The ‘delivery’ and invoicing of your conference registration, with the provision of the service (access to the conference) you requested as the legal basis.
  • Sending you newsletters relating to your conference registration, with your explicit prior consent as the legal basis; this consent may be withdrawn at any time, without giving reasons and free of charge, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each promotional e-mail.

Although you are not obliged to disclose your Personal Data, you should understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

3.2. Direct Marketing / Newsletters:

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing purposes, provided that you have given your additional express consent for this purpose (‘opt-in’).

If you are already on our mailing list to receive marketing materials in paper and/or electronic form, Stichting Vascular Academy may use your data to send marketing and other materials relating to Stichting Vascular Academy and its services. Stichting Vascular Academy may use the data you provide to update documents kept by Stichting Vascular Academy.

This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without giving reasons and free of charge, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each promotional e-mail.

3.3. Transfer to third parties:

If the business activities of Stichting Vascular Academy are fully or partially reorganised or transferred, it ceases its business activities, or Stichting Vascular Academy goes into liquidation, this could mean that your data will be transferred to new entities or third parties through which the business activities of Pauwels Congress Organisers will be carried out in whole or in part.

Although Stichting Vascular Academy will reasonably attempt to inform you in advance of the fact that it will disclose your data to that third party, you acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

Stichting Vascular Academy will not sell, rent, distribute, or otherwise make your Personal Data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

We may pass on the data you provide to us to third parties if this is necessary for implementing and finalising the purposes as described above.

For example, we use a third party for:

  • Booking and reserving hotel rooms
  • Passing on dietary preferences to caterers
  • Sending journals
  • Providing online access to scientific and other journals
  • Providing access to the online community
  • Keeping financial records
  • Maintaining congress websites
  • Congress-apps

3.4. Legal requirements:

Stichting Vascular Academy may exceptionally be required to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. Stichting Vascular Academy reasonably attempt to inform you of this disclosure in advance, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 4 - Duration of processing

Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers will retain your personal data for the aforementioned processing operation(s) for a maximum of seven years.

Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers does not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were provided or required by law.

  • Duration of processing 7 years: personal details (listed under point 2) for congresses, symposiums, events, meetings (in the broadest sense), and all the associated administrative activities.
  • Duration of processing 7 years: Memberships for associations, societies, and all associated administrative activities.
  • Duration of processing 3 years: mailing lists

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1. Right of access and inspection:

You are entitled to examine your personal data, as well as how we use your personal data, free of charge and at any time.

5.2. Right of rectification, erasure and restriction of processing:

You are free to decide whether to disclose your personal data to Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers. You are also entitled to request us to rectify, supplement, or remove your personal data at any time. You acknowledge that if you refuse disclosure or request the removal of your personal data, certain services and products will not be available.

You may also ask for the processing of your Personal Data to be restricted.

5.3. Right to object:

You are also entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. You further always have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

5.4. Right to unrestricted transmission of data:

You are entitled to receive your personal data that are processed by us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to transmit that data to other controllers.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent

Insofar as processing is based on your prior consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent.

5.6. Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for that purpose, either by sending an e-mail to info@vascular-course.com , or by calling 0031 (0)-43 321 81 80.

5.8. Right to complain:

You are entitled to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), which is the supervisory authority for the protection of privacy.

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

6.1. We have developed security measures that are technically and organisationally adapted to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access, or mistaken notification of collected personal data to third parties, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data

  • We use usernames and passwords on all our system
  • We create backups of the personal data in order to be able to repair these in case of physical or technical incidents;
  • We regularly update our systems

6.2. Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers cannot be held liable under any circumstances for any direct or indirect loss arising from the erroneous or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party.

6.3. You must comply with the security rules at all times, including preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are thus solely responsible for any use of your computer, IP address, and identification data from the Website, as well as for their confidentiality.

Article 7 – Third-party access

7.1. To be able to process your personal data, we grant our employees access to your personal data.

7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations that are similar to this Privacy Policy enforceable against these employees and agents.

Article 8 – Cookies

The website URL uses Google Analytics. For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics), please refer to the statements that these parties provide in this regard on their respective websites. Note: we do not exert any influence on the content of these statements, nor on the content of these third parties’ cookies: Google Analytics cookies

For questions please contact Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers:

Stichting Vascular Academy / Pauwels Congress Organisers
Avenue Ceramique 222
6221 KX Maastricht
Nederland
T: 0031 (0)43 – 321 81 80
E: info@vascular-course.com
I: www.vascular-course.com

Join our community today!
Submit to our Newsletter
EVC Statistics 2018 (190kB)